Programme No Euro

Friday, September 16

Opening plenary meeting

10: 00/12: 30

EUROPEAN UNION: WHY CAN NOT BE REFORMED, WHY MUST DISMANTLED

Speakers:

Anguita Julio, Bernardo Lùis, Höger Inge, Kazakis Dimitris, Lapavitsas Costas, Mazzei Leonardo, Mesec Luka, Montes Pedro, Nikonoff Jacques, Sapir Jacques, Sotiris Panagiotis, Tariq Ali, Zanni Marco

Round tables – h. 15:30/19:00

Round Table 1: Germany: The different opposition to the single currency

Speakers:

Höger Inge, Steinhardt Paul, Zmrzly Thomas


Round Table 2: Spain: The Spanish left before the dilemma of the EU and the euro

Speakers:

Busqueta J. Manuel, Centella J. Luis, Toledano Diosdado


Round Table 3: Greece: How they destroyed a nation-state

Speakers:

Giannis Rachiotis, Mitropoulos Dimitris, Symvoulopoulos Themis

ROUND TABLES

h. 21:30/23:30

Round Table 4:  Brexit

Speakers:

Tariq Ali, Lapavitsas Costas, Cremaschi Giorgio

Saturday, September 17

ROUND TABLES

h. 09: 30/12: 30

Roundtable 5: France: Alliances for the de-globalization

Speakers:

Cotta Jacques, Dessenne Michèle, Perichaud Joël, Yves Rouille


Round Table 6: How to react to the threat of a new global financial storm

Speakers:

Montes Pedro, Screpanti Ernesto, Steinhardt Paul


Round Table 7: Italy: Who will lead exit from the euro?

Speakers:

Bagnai Alberto, B. Caracciolo Luciano, D’Attorre Alfredo

ROUND TABLES

h. 15:30/19:00

Round Table 8: Eastern and North Europe: the resistance to euro-German domination

Speakers:

Mesec Luka, Pesonen Antti, Vasilij Volga


Roundtable 9: Populism: anathema or resource for Democratic Change?

Speakers:

Cotta Jacques, Formenti Carlo, Monereo Manolo


Round Table 10: Euro-oligarchy, national sovereignty and democracy

Speakers:

De Ménard G. Amiel, Franquesa Ramon, Porcaro Mimmo

ROUND TABLES

h. 21:30/23:30

Round Table 11: Immigration and the End of Schengen

Speakers:

Chryssanthopoulos Leonidas, Mori Marco, Muratova Marija, Reiterer Albert, Sotiris Panagiotis

Sunday, September 18

09: 30/12: 30

Final Plenary Assembly

STRATEGIES AND ALLIANCES FOR THE LIBERATION OF PEOPLES

Speakers:

Franquesa Ramon, Kazakis Dimitris, Langthaler Willi, Lapavitsas Costas, Nikonoff Jacques, Pasquinelli Moreno, Rachiotis Giannis